Bookmobile Schedule

Welcome to the Adams County Bookmobile WebPage!

Here you can find information about the current bookmobile schedule for the Winter of 2014.

Trip 1 Trip 2 Trip 3 Trip 4
Jan. 6,27 Jan. 7,28 Jan. 8,29 Jan. 9,30
Feb. 17 Feb. 18 Feb. 19 Feb. 20
March10,31 March 11 March 12 March 13
April 21  April1,22 April2,23 April3,24
May  12  May 13 May 14  May 15

TRIP 1

ADAMS COUNTY LEARNING CENTER                                               9:30 – 10:15

FAITH UNITED CHURCH NURSERY SCHOOL                                  10:30 – 11:00

CHILDCARE UNLIMITED – LITTLESTOWN                                        11:15 – 11:45

LUNCH                                                                                                   11:45 – 12:45

LITTLE STARZ DAYCARE – LITTLESTOWN                                       12:45 – 1:15

ROLLING ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL                                        1:30 – 2:15

CEDARFIELD APARTMENTS – BONNEAUVILLE                                                2:45 – 3:15

HARVEST DRIVE – BONNEAUVILLE                                                   3:30 – 4:00

 

TRIP 2

LITTLE VOYAGERS – MCSHERRYSTOWN                                        9:30 – 10:15

SOUTH STREET – MCSHERRYSTOWN                                             10:30 – 11:00

WEE CARE BEST – CONEWAGO                                                        11:15 – 12:00

LUNCH                                                                                                   12:00 – 1:00

SACRED HEART                                                                                    1:15 – 2:30

TRANSITIONS HEALTHCARE – STRABAN                                         3:00 – 3:45

 

TRIP 3

NEW OXFORD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL                                            9:30 – 11:15

LITTLE LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER                                                  11:30 – 12:00

NEW OXFORD HIGH SCHOOL PRESCHOOL                                   12:00 – 12:30

LUNCH                                                                                                   12:30 – 1:30

BRETHREN HOME – ASSISTED LIVING                                             1:45 – 2:15

BRETHREN HOME – MAIN ENTRANCE                                              2:15 – 2:45

BRETHREN HOME – HARMONY RIDGE                                             2:45 – 3:15

VILLAS – STRABAN                                                                               3:45 – 4:15

 

TRIP 4

KIDZ KABOOSE                                                                                     9:15 – 9:45

BACK TO BASICS DAYCARE – OXFORD                                            10:15 – 10:45

LUNCH                                                                                                   11:00 – 12:00

ACNB COMMERCE CENTER                                                             12:00 – 12:15

LAKE HERITAGE – MT. JOY                                                                12:30 – 1:15

ADAMS COUNTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY                                           1:45 – 2:30

GOLDEN LIVING CENTER – CUMBERLAND                                      2:45 – 3:00

FOX TRAIL – STRABAN                                                                        3:30 – 4:00

Trip 5 Trip 6 Trip 7 Trip 8
Jan. 13 Jan. 14 Jan. 15 Jan. 16
Feb. 3,24 Feb. 4,25 Feb. 5,26 Feb. 6,27
March 17 March 18 March 19 March 20
April 7,28  April 8,29 April  9,30 April  10
May  19  May 20 May 21  May 1,22

TRIP 5

VIDA CHARTER SCHOOL – EISENHOWER BUILDING                                     9:00 – 10:00

GETTYSBURG MONTESSORI SCHOOL – EISENHOWER                               10:00 – 11:00

SONSHINE PRESCHOOL – CUMBERLAND                                                        11:15 – 11:45

LUNCH –                                                                                                                    11:45 – 12:45

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP ELEMENTARY SCHOOL – CASHTOWN                     1:00 – 1:45

LAUREL RUN – FRANKLIN                                                                                   2:00 – 3:00

LINCOLN ESTATES – CUMBERLAND                                                                 3:15 – 4:00

 

TRIP 6

YWCA – FAIRFIELD ROAD GETTYSBURG                                                        9:15 – 9:45

HEADSTART – HACC BUILDING                                                                         10:00 – 10:45

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST SCHOOL – CUMBERLAND                                   11:00 – 12:00

LUNCH                                                                                                                   12:15 – 1:15

BENDERSVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL                                                           1:30 – 2:30

BANK – BENDERSVILLE                                                                                       2:30 – 3:00

MISTY RIDGE – CUMBERLAND                                                                           3:15 – 4:00

 

TRIP 7

FELLOWSHIP CHURCH PRESCHOOL – HAMILTONBAN                                 9:30 – 10:00

ST. JOHN’S CHURCH – FAIRFIELD                                                                    10:15 – 10:45

FAIRFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL                                                                   11:00 – 12:00

LUNCH                                                                                                                   12:00 – 1:00

FAIRFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL                                                                   1:00 – 3:00

COMFORT CARE – FAIRFIELD                                                                           3:15 – 3:45

 

TRIP 8

CHILDREN IN BLOOM – OXFORD                                                                      9:30 – 10:00

CONEWAGO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL   MCSHERRYSTOWN                             10:30 – 12:00

LUNCH                                                                                                                          12:15 – 1:15

CONEWAGO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL   MCSHERRYSTOWN                             1:30 – 3:00

MCSHERRYSTOWN INTERFAITH                                                                       3:15 – 3:30

BARLEY CIRCLE – CONEWAGO                                                                         3:45 – 4:15

Trip 9 Trip 10 Trip 11
Jan. 20 Jan. 21 Jan. 22
Feb. 10 Feb. 11 Feb. 12
March 3,24 March 4,25 March 5,26
April 14  April 15 April  16
May  5  May 6 May 7

 TRIP 9

ZWINGLI CHURCH SCHOOL               - EAST BERLIN                                         9:30 – 10:00

HEADSTART – EAST BERLIN COMMUNITY CENTER                                       10:00 – 10:30

HEADSTART – YORK SPRINGS CHURCH                                                         11:00 – 11:30

LUNCH                                                                                                                   11:45 – 12:45

LUTHERAN CHURCH – YORK SPRINGS                                                            1:00 – 2:00

LAKE MEADE COMMUNITY ENTRANCE                                                             2:15 – 3:00

GENESIS HEALTHCARE – STRABAN                                                                  3:30 – 4:00

 

TRIP 10

GROWING PLACE                                                                                                    9:15 – 9:45

ST. FRANCIS SCHOOL – CUMBERLAND                                                           10:00 – 11:00

YWCA – COMMERCE CENTER – STRABAN                                                      11:00 – 11:30

LUNCH                                                                                                                   11:30 – 12:30

GETTYSBURG HIGH SCHOOL PRESCHOOL                                                    12:45 – 1:15

FREEDOM VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY                                                        1:30 – 2:15

THE LINKS – PARKLAND – MT. JOY                                                                   2:45 – 3:15

THE LINKS – SAVANNAH – MT. JOY                                                                   3:30 – 4:00

                                                                               

BABES IN ARMS – HUNTERSTOWN                                                                   9:15 – 9:45

BIGLERVILLE HEADSTART – BIGLERVILLE ELEMENTARY                        10:00 – 10:30

ARENDTSVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL                                                         10:45 – 11:15

ARENDTSVILLE HEADSTART                                                                           11:30 – 11:45

LUNCH                                                                                                                      12:00 – 1:00

BIGLERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL                                                           1:15 – 3:00

LUTHERAN HOME – STRABAN                                                                         3:15 – 3:45

For Questions about the Bookmobile, please contact the Adams County Library System in Gettysburg at 334-5716 ext. 229.