Bookmobile Schedule

Welcome to the Adams County Bookmobile WebPage!

Here you can find information about the current bookmobile schedule for the Winter of 2014.

Trip 1 Trip 2 Trip 3 Trip 4
June 2,23 June 3,24 June 4,25 June 5,26
July 14 July 15 July 16 July 17
Aug. 4,25 Aug. 5,26 Aug. 6,27 Aug. 7,28

TRIP 1

SONSHINE SUMMER CAMP – CUMBERLAND                       9:30 – 10:00

LITTLE STARZ – LITTLESTOWN                                                     10:30 – 11:00

CHILDCARE UNLIMITED – LITTLESTOWN                                11:15 – 11:45

LUNCH –                                                                                               12:00 – 1:00

CEDARFIELD DRIVE – BONNEAUVILLE                                     1:30 – 2:15

HARVEST DRIVE – BONNEAUVILLE                                           2:30 – 3:00

 

TRIP 2

LITTLE VOYAGERS – MCSHERRYSTOWN                                  9:30 – 10:15

SOUTH STREET -  MCSHERRYSTOWN                                        10:30 – 11:00

WEE CARE BEST – CONEWAGO                                                  11:15 – 12:00

LUNCH -                                                                                               12:15 – 1:15

CAMP CANNONBALL – MCSHERRYSTOWN                           1:30 – 2:00

SACRED HEART – MCSHERRYSTOWN                                       2:15 – 3:00

GETTYSBURG CLUBHOUSE –                                                        3:30 – 4:00

 

TRIP 3

LITTLE LIFE ENRICHMENT –  NEW OXFORD                            9:30 -  10:45

LIU MIGRANT EDUCATION – NEW OXFORD MIDDLE        11:00 – 12:30

LUNCH                                                                                                  12:45 – 1:45

BRETHREN HOME – ASSISTED LIVING                                      2:00 – 2:30

BRETHREN HOME – MAIN  ENTRANCE                                    2:30 – 3:00

BRETHREN HOME – HARMONY RIDGE                                    3:00 – 3:30

THE VILLAS -  STRABAN                                                                  4:00 – 4:15

 

TRIP 4

KIDZ KABOOSE – GETTYSBURG                                                  9:30 – 10:15

BACK TO BASICS – OXFORD                                                         10:45 – 11:45

ACNB –COMMERCE CENTER – STRABAN                              12:15 – 12:45

LUNCH                                                                                                  1:00 – 2:00

LAKE HERITAGE – MT. JOY                                                            2:15 – 2:45

GOLDEN LIVING CENTER – CUMBERLAND                             3:15 – 3:45

FOX TRAIL – STRABAN                                                                   4:00 – 4:15

 

Trip 5 Trip 6 Trip 7 Trip 8
June 9,30 June 10 June 11 June 12
July 21 July 1, 22 July 2, 23 July 3, 24
Aug. 11 Aug. 12 Aug. 13 Aug. 14

TRIP 5

SONSHINE SUMMER CAMP – CUMBERLAND                        10:00 – 10:30

LAUREL RUN – FRANKLIN                                                             11:00 – 12:00

LUNCH                                                                                                  12:15 – 1:15

LINCOLN ESTATES – CUMBERLAND                                          1:30 – 2:30

GETTYSBURG CLUBHOUSE                                                           3:00 – 4:00

 

TRIP 6

YWCA FAIRFIELD ROAD                                                                 9:30 – 10:30

MIGRANT OPPORTUNITY – POTATO ROAD                          11:00 – 12:00

LUNCH                                                                                                  12:15 – 1:15

FIELD OF DREAMS – MENALLEN                                               1:30 – 2:30

BANK – BENDERSVILLE                                                                  2:45 – 3:15

MISTY RIDGE – CUMBERLAND                                                    3:45 – 4:15

 

TRIP 7

FELLOWSHIP SUMMER CAMP – FAIRFIELD                           10:00 – 11:00

COMFORT CARE – FAIRFIELD                                                      11:15 – 11:45

 

TRIP 8

CHILDREN IN BLOOM – OXFORD                                             9:30 – 10:00

LIU MIGRANT SUMMER PROGRAM – NEW OXFORD        10:15 – 12:15

LUNCH                                                                                                  12:30 – 1:30

MCSHERRYSTOWN  INTERFAITH  HOUSING                          2:00 – 2:30

BARLEY CIRCLE – CONEWAGO                                                    2:45 – 3:30

 

Trip 9 Trip 10 Trip 11
June 16 June 17 June 18
July 7,28 July 8,29 July 9,30
Aug. 18 Aug. 19 Aug. 20

TRIP 9

SONSHINE SUMMER CAMP – CUMBERLAND               9:30 – 10:00

LIU MIGRANT SUMMER PROGRAM -  NEW OXFORD 10:30 – 12:00

LUNCH                                                                                        12:15 – 1:15

LUTHERAN CHURCH – YORK SPRINGS                         1:30 – 2:30

LAKE MEADE  -  MAIN  ENTRANCE                                2:45 -  3:15

GENESIS HEALTHCARE – STRABAN                            3:45 -  4:00

 

TRIP 10

GROWING PLACE                                                              9:30 – 10:30

YWCA – COMMERCE CENTER                                      10:45 – 11:45

LUNCH                                                                                  12:00 – 1:00

TRANSITION HEALTHCARE – CUMBERLAND         1:15 – 1:45

THE LINKS – PARKLAND – MT. JOY                            2:15 – 2:45

THE LINKS – SAVANNAH – MT. JOY                           3:00 – 3:30

 

TRIP 11

BABES IN ARMS – HUNTERSTOWN                            9:30 – 10:30

GETTYSBURG REC PARK                                                11:00 – 11:45

LUNCH                                                                                  12:00 – 1:00

LUTHERAN HOME – STRABAN                                    1:30 – 2:00

GETTYSBURG CLUBHOUSE                                           3:00 – 4:00

For Questions about the Bookmobile, please contact the Adams County Library System in Gettysburg at 334-5716 ext. 229.